2021 Senior Recognition Night
Livestream
Download the Senior Awards Ceremony program
Civic and Community Awards
The Tablet All-Scholastic Team Award
Jared Ahern
The New York State Comptroller Thomas DiNapoli Student Achievement Award
Mia Miljanic, Vincent Russo
The New York State Attorney General, Letitia James “Triple C” Award
Emily Caccamo, Carolina Gmelch, Toure Mubang
Brooklyn Borough President’s Academic Excellence Award
Malik Cole
Brooklyn Borough President’s I-M-POSSIBLE Award
Toure Mubang
Brooklyn Borough President’s ONE BROOKLYN Award
MaryKate Morris
New York City Council Speaker Corey Johnson Student Achievement Award
New York City Comptroller Scott M. Stringer Student Achievement Award
Mairead Reyes, Matthew Moran
Congresswoman Nicole Malliotakis' Award for School Service
Danae Obermuller, Michael Leahy
Assemblywoman Helene Weinstein’s Community Service and Leadership Award
Daniel Salib
State Senator Simcha Felder Community Service Award
Teresa McLinden, Frank Louie, Rose Sullivan, Christiana Rasmussen
State Senator Andrew Gounardes' Community Service Award
Adam Nash
State Senator Andrew Gounardes' Academic Achievement Award
Zhanhan Xiao
United States Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence
Jayne Dolinsky
United States Marine Corps Scholar-Athlete Award
Kyle Antioco-Dunn, Jennalynn Langaman
United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award
Yves Andradas, Jr..
The Lay Faculty Association, Local 1261 Award for Scholarship and Outstanding Service to School and Community
Adam Nash
All American Swimming Award
Jennalynn Langaman
Academic Awards
The President’s Award for Academic Excellence
Jared Ahern, Yves Andradas, Jr., Kyle Antioco-Dunn, Maxwell Anurov, Natalie Asson, Emily Baker, Anthony Bento, Jr. Paul-Edward Blaise, Amelia Bowles, Emily Caccamo, Kasey Casalaspro, Malik Cole, Nicholas DeMeo, Jayne Dolinsky, Jonathan Duran, Jasmin Farotimi, Giancarlo Ferrari, Quasi Gittens, Carolina Gmelch, Luke Haros, Jennalynn Langaman, Antanya Lindsay, Frank Louie, Makarena Loyola, Jordan McLinden, Teresa McLinden, Matthew Moran, MaryKate Morris, Toure Mubang, Adam Nash, Matthew Nemirov, Danae Obermuller, Alain Occidas, Rebecca O'Dea, Aidan Paul, Melanie Perelman, Evan Pistilli, Christiana Rasmussen, Michael Rigolli, Vincent Russo, Daniel Salib, Jeremy Scotto, Joseph Sinatra, Rose Sullivan, Julianna Taliercio, Fernando Woo Tan, Maggie Tobin, Amanda Vaccaro, Anna Witkowski, Zhanhan Xiao
The President’s Award for Educational Achievement
Alyssa Caprio, Journie Charles, Steven Domenech, Taylor Dorsainvil, Rebecca Holtorf, Terrence Hiliare, Daniel Kelly, Justin Kirkland, Altin Lala, Michael Leahy, Angelo Mahany, Mia Miljanic, Arianna Pacelli, Grace Rahali, Mairead Reyes, Brianna Riccardi, Antonio Scandiffio, Sayeda Shah
The President’s Award for Citizenship
Teresa McLinden, Jennalynn Langaman, Emily Caccamo, Luke Levine, Frank Louie, Anthony Pasquarello, Vincent Russo, Isabella Zaremba
Business AwardAnthony Bento
Computer Science Award
Frank Louie
International Baccalaureate English Award
Carolina Gmelch
Four Year Award in English
Danae Obermuller
Design Award
Antanya Lindsay
Fine Arts Award
Carolina Gmelch
Joseph Sinatra
Foreign Language Award in Spanish
Yves Andradas, Jr.
Student Recognition Award in Mathematics
Jonathan Duran
Advanced Studies Award in Mathematics
Jonathan Duran
Music Director's Award
Jared Ahern
Louis Armstrong Award
Michael Rigolli
Leonard Bernstein Award
Adam Nash
Physical Education Award
Paul-Edward Blaise, Mia Miljanic
Religious Studies Award
Yves Andradas, Jr.
Faith in Action Award
Carolina Gmelch
Four Year Award in Science
Paul-Edward Blaise
Advanced Studies in Science Award
Jared Ahern
Emily Baker
Toure Moubang
Jeremy Scotto
International Baccalaureate History Award
Emily Caccamo
New York State Education Department Scholarship for Academic Excellence
Jared Ahern, Yves Andradas, Jr., Paul-Edward Blaise, Julianna Taliercio
Jared Ahern, Carolina Gmelch, Frank Louie, Adam Nash, Matthew Nemirov, Michael Rigolli
Jared Ahern, Yves Andradas, Jr, Maxwell Anurov, Emily Caccamo, Malik Cole, Carolina Gmelch, Jennalynn Langaman, Adam Nash, Michael Rigolli, Vincent Russo, Daniel Salib, Joseph Sinatra, Rose Sullivan
Jared Ahern, Yves Andradas, Jr., Emily Baker, Paul-Edward Blaise, Emily Caccamo, Kasey Casalaspro, Malik Cole, Jayne Dolinsky, Jonathan Duran, Quasi Gittens, Carolina Gmelch, Jennalnn Langaman, Antanya Lindsay, Frank Louie, Makarena Loyola, Teresa McLinden, Matthew Moran, MaryKate Morris, Toure Mubang, Adam Nash, Aidan Paul, Melanie Perelman, Christiana Rasmussen, Michael Rigolli, Vincent Russo, Daniel Salib, Jeremy Scotto, Joseph Sinatra, Rose Sullivan, Julianna Taliercio, Amanda Vaccaro, Zhanhan Xiao
Antanya Lindsay - Historian, Tresha Palmer, Christiana Rasmussen - Co-President, Rose Sullivan - Co-President
Journie Charles, Carolina Gmelch, Altin Lala, Antanya Lindsay, Amanda Vaccaro
St. Edmund Prep Awards
School Spirit Award
Jared Ahern, Luqman Ahmed, Yves Andradas, Jr., Kyle Antioco-Dunn, Natalie Asson, Anthony Bento, Paul-Edward Blaise, Emily Caccamo, Malik Cole, Daniel DeBoer, Steven Domenech, Giancarlo Ferrari, Carolina Gmelch, Rebecca Holtorf, Justin Kirkland, Jennalynn Langaman, Michael Leahy, Antanya Lindsay, Frank Louie, Jordan McLinden, Teresa McLinden, Mia Miljanic, Matthew Moran, MaryKate Morris, Toure Mubang, Adam Nash, Matthew Nemirov, Aidan Paul,Christiana Rasmussen, Mairead Reyes, Brianna Riccardi, Michael Rigolli, Vincent Russo, Jenna Samir, Rose Sullivan, Isabella Zaremba
Perfect Attendance Award
Yves Andradas, Jr., Quasi Gittens, Jordan McLinden, Matthew Moran, Aidan Paul, Amanda Vaccaro, Fernando Woo Tan
Lucy Piro Award for Extracurricular Involvement
Emily Caccamo
Sister Barbara Doyle, CSJ Award
Rose Sullivan
Sister Denise McCarthy, OP Student Athlete Award
Jared Ahern
John Malazzo Award
Luke Levine
Dominican Service Medallion
Jared Ahern, Mairead Reyes
Eagle Award
Yves Andradas, Jr.
The following awards were presented at the 87th Commencement Exercises on June 4, 2021
Msgr. Thomas F. Noonan Award
Jared Ahern
Gold General Excellence Award
Yves Andradas, Jr.
Silver General Excellence Award
Paul-Edward Blaise